Our Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters to us.

G1 Asset Management complies with the Privacy Act (1998). This document outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information and provides information on how you can obtain more information about and access to your personal data.

What kind of information do do we hold and collect?

We may collect your name, location, email address, telephone number, company and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our website or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we collect this information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • Through our website
  • By telephone, letter, fax or email
  • During personal conversations between you and our representatives
  • By entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us
  • By completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us

How can you access or correct your personal information?

If you would like to access any personal information that we have stored for you, please contact us and we would be happy to assist. Our contact details are listed below.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

How can you contact us with complaints relating to privacy issues?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will deal with the complaint appropriately and advise you of the outcome.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may use third party software providers who will host your information on servers located overseas, as as such, we may disclose your personal information to entities within Australia who may store or process your data overseas. In the event that a disclosure is made in an overseas country (which we consider unlikely), the information will not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles. In any event, by providing your details, you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner.



Contact Us Directly

Please feel free to call our team directly on the number below. We can talk through your requirements and discuss disposal options that work for you.

1300 953 771

or

enquiries@g1am.com.au

IT Lifecycle Services Team — Nationwide